1150448.
[…] Conner also surrendered the nailer to Barnard. Without resisting, Conner allowed Barnard to escort him to the security office, where he signed a statement admitting the theft.
"After a Foley police officer arrived, Conner told the officer that he had not intended to resist Barnard but had lost his balance because of the weight of the nailer in his pants. He admitted that he had said he had a gun but stated that he was referring to the nailer as a ‘nail gun.’ "
165 So.3d at 559 (Moore, C.J., dissenting). Conner was convicted of robbery in the first degree, a violation of § 13A–8–41, Ala.Code 1975, and was sentenced as a habitual offender to life imprisonment.
Alabama's first-degree-robbery statute, § 13A–8–41, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
"(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates Section 13A–8–43 and he:
"(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or
"(2) Causes serious physical injury to another.