Conner v. Dir., TDCJ-CID
[…] Applicant points to no authority that requires the Court to grant a continuance under the circumstances.
Dkt. No. 34-1 at 112. As the state habeas court noted, where prejudice is alleged to arise from counsel's failure to file a motion, the petitioner must show there was a reasonable probability “that the trial court would have granted it or would have reversibly erred by refusing it.” Geiger v. Cain, 540 F.3d 303, 309 (5th Cir. 2008). And, while Conner points to Article 29.13 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure as the basis for the continuance, that article allows, but does not mandate, a continuance “when it is made to appear to the satisfaction of the court that by some unexpected occurrence since the trial began, which no reasonable diligence could have anticipated, the applicant is so taken by surprise that a fair trial cannot be held.” TEX. CODE. CRIM. P. art. 29.13. As the text implies, continuances under that article are awarded at the discretion of the trial court. See Lewis v. State, 674 S.W.2d 423, 426 (Tex.