Connelly v. Solimene
[…] Winchester v. McCue, supra, 91 Conn.App. 725 n. 1. The agreement before us was executed on June 10, 1983, and therefore, its validity is determined by the common law and the cases of Sacksell, supra and McHugh, supra. See L. Parley, "Premarital Agreements In Connecticut Where We Are and Where We Are Going," 69 Connecticut Bar Journal 495, 500-01 (1995) (for inclusive law review article which covers cases dealing with premarital agreements).

General Statutes § 46b-36g provides in relevant part: "Enforcement of premarital agreement.

(a) A premarital agreement or amendment shall not be enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that: (1) Such party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or (2) The agreement as unconscionable when it was executed or when enforcement is sought; or (3) Before execution of the agreement, such party was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the amount, character and value of property, financial obligations and income of the other party; or (4) Such party was not afforded a reasonable opportunity to consult with independent counsel. (b) If a provision of a premarital agreement codifies or eliminates spousal support and such modification or elimination causes one party to the agreement to be eligible for support under a program of public assistance at the time of separation or marital dissolution, a court, notwithstanding the terms of the agreement, may require the other party to provide support to the extent necessary to avoid such eligibility. (c) An issue of unconscionability of a premarital agreement shall be decided by the court as a matter of law." General Statutes § 46b-36g "endorses, clarifies and codifies the McHugh standards." Dornemann v. Dornemann, 48 Conn.Sup. 502, 511, 850 A.2d 273 (2004); see also Dornemann v. Dornemann, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford, Docket No.