Estate of Connelly v. Snohomish County Public Utility District No. 1
[…] Harberd v. City of Kettle Falls, 120 Wn. App. 498, 507, 84 P.3d 1241 (2004). Summary judgment is appropriate if there are no genuine issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Citizens for Responsible Wildlife Mgmt. v. State, 149 Wn.2d 622, 630, 71 P.3d 644 (2003). Questions of statutory interpretation are a matter of law, subject to de novo review. Castro v. Stanwood Sch. Dist. No. 401, 151 Wn.2d 221, 224, 86 P.3d 1166 (2004).

¶8 In enacting RCW 4.96.010, the legislature waived sovereign immunity and permitted actions against local governmental entities. Woods v. Bailet, 116 Wn. App. 658, 663, 67 P.3d 511 (2003). However, it also provided that "[f]iling a claim for damages within the time allowed by law shall be a condition precedent to the commencement of any action claiming damages. . . ." RCW 4.96.010(1). Once this nonjudicial claim is presented and filed, the plaintiff must wait until 60 days have elapsed before commencing a lawsuit against the governmental entity. RCW 4.96.020(4).