Appellate Case No. 2017-002234 Opinion No. 5755
[…] Rather, workers’ compensation laws are intended to shield the employer, and any other statutorily-insulated entity, from liability in tort actions. Uninsured motorist coverage
sounds in contract. Thus, [the Act] does not preclude Plaintiff's recovery of uninsured motorist benefits from [the insurer].
Id. at 891 (internal citation omitted). We find no error by the trial court in finding Connelly was not precluded from recovery of UM benefits.
To the extent Insurers separately rely on the failure to be served with pleadings of a tort action against Trezona by Connelly under section 38-77-150(B), we likewise find no error. As noted by the trial court, the language of section 39-77-150(B) does not address any requirement of filing suit against the at-fault driver. See § 38-77-150(B) (2015) ("No action may be brought under the uninsured motorist provision unless copies of the pleadings in the action establishing liability are served in the manner provided by law upon the insurer ..."). Respondents filed this declaratory judgment action, Insurers were served, and the parties stipulated to Trezona's negligence. We find Insurers were afforded the protection intended by section 38-77-150(B).
B. Uninsured Vehicle