A23-1034
[…] The officer in this case stopped Connell because he believed that it was illegal for Connell to drive on the shoulder of the road. The relevant statute generally provides that "[n]o person shall operate a snowmobile upon the . . . shoulder . . . of any trunk, county state-aid, or county highway in this state," except as otherwise allowed under one of several exceptions set forth in the statute. Minn. Stat. § 84.87 (2022). Connell argues that he was authorized to operate his snowmobile on the shoulder under an exception that allows a snowmobile to "be operated upon a bridge . . . when required for the purpose of avoiding obstructions to travel when no other method of avoidance is possible." Minn. Stat. § 84.87, subd. 1(c)(6) (emphasis added). Connell asserts that this exception authorized him "to cross the bridge to avoid obstructions."