No. CV 93-0524827-S No. CV 93-0523894-S No. CV 93-0524826-S No. CV 93-0524825-S
[…] The final decision maker granted reconsideration for the limited purpose of considering new evidence on recycling and waste disposal but refused reconsideration of the proffered evidence of increased capacity on the ground that the petitioners "did not show good cause why such information was not presented earlier during the agency proceedings." (F.D. 2/10/93 p. 2.) Following the limited reconsideration hearing, the amended final decision of February 10, 1993, from which these appeals were taken, revised the October 5, 1992 prediction of the 1998 shortage from 460 tpd to 400 tpd.
Section 4-181a(a)(1)(B) provides that "a party in a contested case may . . . file with the agency a petition for reconsideration of the (final) decision on the ground that: . . . (B) new evidence has been discovered which materially affects the merits of the case and which for good reasons was not presented in the agency proceeding;. . . ." The October 5, 1992 decision employed an estimated operating rate of 85 percent for all Connecticut SWRRF plants in calculating their currently available capacity.