No. CV 93-0524827-S No. CV 93-0523894-S No. CV 93-0524826-S No. CV 93-0524825-S
[…] There had been ample opportunity to present similar evidence at the earlier hearings and, in any event, to request that the proffered evidence or most of it be considered prior to the October 5, 1992 decision. The final decision maker could reasonably have concluded that CRRA and SCRRA had failed to offer "good reasons" for not presenting the additional evidence before the October 2, 1992 decision, as General Statutes 4-181(a)(1) requires of a petition for reconsideration.
c) Failure to Allow for Source Reduction in Calculating Need
Section 22a-228(b) of the statutes requires the defendant commissioner to adopt a SWMP that "shall establish specific goals for source reduction, bulky waste recycling and composting." This statute places source reduction first in the "order of priority for managing solid waste." Id. Section 22a-228(d) orders the commissioner to revise the SWMP "to include a source reduction component that outlines specific strategies to reduce the solid waste generated in this state by an amount not less than the amount required to maintain until the year 2010 the annual per capita solid waste generation rate at the rate estimated by the commissioner in 1988."
CRRA claims that the amended final decision makes no allowance for source reduction in calculating need, despite the priority of that method of reducing the quantity of waste generated, as recognized by 22a-228(b).