UWYCV136019651S
[…] General Statutes § 52-576(a) provides in part: " No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . ."
General Statutes § 52-577 provides: " No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."
The plaintiff also seeks treble damages under General Statutes § 52-564, which provides: " Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." " Statutory theft under § 52-564 is synonymous with larceny under General Statutes § 53a-119 . . . Pursuant to § 53a-119, [a] person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds