Connecticut General Life Insurance Company v. Howard
[…] People v. Howard, 703 N.W.2d 811 (Mich. 2005). Therefore, direct review of Petitioner's convictions came to an end in state court on September 28, 2005. Petitioner had ninety days from that date to seek a writ of certiorari in the United States Supreme Court. Sup. Ct. R. 13. Defendant Howard has not sought a writ of certiorari, thus, his conviction became final on September 28, 2005. There is no genuine issue of fact that Defendant Howard falls under M.C.L. 700.2803 and accordingly "forfeits all benefits under this article with respect to the decedent's estate." M.C.L. 700.2803.

See www.courtofappeals.mijud.net.

IV. CONCLUSION

IT IS ORDERED that Defendant Moses's "Motion for Summary Judgment Pursuant to Rule(c) Filed as her First Responsive Pleading Pursuant to Rule 56(b)" [Dkt. #5] is GRANTED.