Connecticut Bank Tr. v. Boston Post Ltd.
[…] Discussion

A motion to strike may be used to assert the improper joining of two or more causes of action into one complaint. Connecticut Practice Book section 152. When ruling on a motion to strike, the court is limited to considering the grounds specified in the motion. Meredith v. Police Commission, 182 Conn. 138, 140 (1980).

The sole ground asserted by the defendants in their motion to strike is that Connecticut General Statutes section 49-1 prohibits the joinder of an action to collect under a guaranty agreement with an action for foreclosure. Connecticut General Statutes section 49-1 provides in pertinent part:

The foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof. . . . (emphasis added).

The plain language of Connecticut General Statutes section 49-1 prohibits only further, or subsequent, actions to collect on the debt secured by a mortgage that has been foreclosed. See generally, First Bank v.