Connecticut Auto. v. American Int'l
[…] The sole issue for this court is whether the plaintiff CAC is entitled to withdraw its causes of action. The law is that the plaintiff has an absolute and unconditional right to withdraw an action before commencement of a hearing on the merits and does not need the permission of the court for cause shown. Matey v. Waterbury, 24 Conn. App. 93, 95 (1991); C.G.S. § 52-80. Cause must be shown once a hearing on the merits has begun. There has been no hearing on the merits in this case. In Matey, however, the court stated it had "continuing jurisdiction to determine any claim of a vested right acquired during the pendency of an action and prior to its withdrawal, but . . . it must first reinstate it on the docket before granting the relief sought." (Citation omitted). 24 Conn. App., at 97. There has not yet been a determination whether, as defendant claims, acceptance of the withdrawal of the subject counts deprives it of "vested rights."