CONNECTICUT ASSOCIATION OF HEALTH CARE FACILITIES v. RELL
[…] (Id. ¶ 153.) The Connecticut Office of Fiscal Analysis found that these amendments would reduce state spending by $115.3 million in fiscal year 2010 and $166.4 million in fiscal year 2011. (Id. ¶¶ 85-87). While these motions were pending, CMS approved this amendment to the state plan. (Mann letter, Doc. No. 53.) Plaintiff argues that this legislation violates its rights under the procedures set forth in 42 U.S.C § 1396a(a)(13)(A) and conflicts with procedural and substantive requirements found in 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(30)(A).

Section 32 amended Connecticut's stop-gain provision by adding the following to section 17b-340(f)(4) of the Connecticut General Statutes: "For the fiscal years ending June 30, 2010, and June 30, 2011, rates in effect for the period ending June 30, 2009, shall remain in effect until June 30, 2011, except any facility that would have been issued a lower rate for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2010, or the fiscal year ending June 30, 2011, due to interim rate status or agreement with the department, shall be issued such lower rate."

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

A. Preliminary Injunction