Conn. Gen. Life Ins. Co. v. Biohealth Labs.
[…] See Exclusion Mem. At 10-16; Exclusion Opp. at 2-5.

The Labs have seemingly conceded that their claims under section 627.6131 only pertain to the timeliness of denials or payments by not providing any counterarguments to the contrary in their Memorandum in Opposition. As such, the court will only address Cigna's first argument concerning section 627.638. Section 627.638 provides, in relevant part:

Whenever, in any health insurance claim form, an insured specifically authorizes payment of benefits directly to any recognized hospital, licensed ambulance provider, physician, dentist, or other person who provided the services in accordance with the provisions of the policy, the insurer shall make such payment to the designated provider of such services. The insurance contract may not prohibit, and claims forms must provide an option for, the payment of benefits directly to a licensed hospital, licensed ambulance provider, physician, dentist, or other person who provided the services in accordance with the provisions of the policy for care provided. The insurer may require written attestation of assignment of benefits.
Payment to the provider from the insurer may not be more than the amount that the insurer would otherwise have paid without the assignment.
Fla. Stat. § 627.638(2) (emphasis added). As the Labs correctly contend, the language of the statute expressly makes coverage relevant.