CIVIL ACTION NO: 12-2337
[…] Such garden-variety negligence claims clearly do not rise to the high level of fault contemplated by article 2004. Accordingly, the Court finds that the waiver of damages is valid and enforceable.
ii. Whether the Lease Contains an Enforceable Waiver of Warranties
The warranty against vices or defects in Louisiana Civil Code article 2696 arises by operation of law in every contract of lease. Ford New Holland Credit Co. v. McManus, 833 So. 2d 1130, 1133 (La. Ct. App. 2d Cir. 2002) (citations omitted). The warranty under article 2696 is waiveable, but only by clear and unambiguous language brought to the attention of the lessee. La. Civ. Code art. 2699. Even if these requirements are met, a waiver is unenforceable "to the extent it pertains to vices or defects of which the lessee did not know and the lessor knew or should have known." La. Civ. Code art. 2699(1).
Paragraph 3 of the equipment lease provides in relevant part that Conmaco "has made no representation or warranty of any kind, nature, or description, express or implied, with respect to the Hammer . . . except that Conmaco warrants that it will have title."