Conley v. United States
[…] United States, 16 A.3d 944, 948 (D.C.2011)).

unconstitutionally shifts the burden of persuasion from the prosecution to the defense with respect to voluntary presence, an essential element of the offense.

See, e.g., Tippett v. Daly, 10 A.3d 1123, 1127 (D.C.2010) (en banc).

The government's response to this conclusion is that we should sever the unconstitutional subsection (b). The general rule, as set forth in D.C.Code § 45–201(a) (2001), is that “the provisions of each act of the Council of the District of Columbia are deemed severable” unless the act in question expressly states otherwise (which § 22–2511 does not), so that the invalidity of a statutory provision “shall not affect other provisions ... of the act which can be given effect without the invalid provision.”