Conley v. Bank of America N.A.
[…] Collins v. Union Fed. Sav. Loan Ass'n, 662 P.2d 610 (Nev. 1983).

Here, plaintiff does not dispute her delinquency on the mortgage payments, but rather argues that: (1) the notice of default and election to sell were improper due to ReconTrust's being substituted as a trustee a few days after the notice of default was signed, and (2) MERS' role as nominee for the beneficiary invalidated the foreclosure.

(i) Notice of Default and ReconTrust

NRS 107.080(2)(c) states that residential property may be foreclosed upon only after "[t]he beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary or the trustee first executes and causes to be recorded in the office of the recorder of the county wherein the trust property, or some part thereof, is situated a notice of the breach and of the election to sell or cause to be sold the property to satisfy the obligation." Although this provision does not contain a private right of action, it does allow a court to void a sale if the person conducting the sale did not substantially comply with the statute. NRS 107.080(5)(a).