Conley v. Bank of America N.A.
[…] Defendants contend that these allegations arise under 12 U.S.C. §§ 2607 and 2608, and the court agrees. Plaintiff also cites 12 U.S.C. § 2605 in support of the remaining allegations in the first claim for relief.

(I) 12 U.S.C. § 2607 and § 2608

Defendants assert that the claims under sections 2607 and 2608 are barred by the applicable statute of limitations. See 12 U.S.C. § 2614 ("Any action . . . may be brought . . . within . . . 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the date of the occurrence of the violation."). Defendants contend that the alleged violations occurred in 2006, in relation to the origination of the loan. Because the complaint was filed on March 7, 2011 (doc. #1), the claims are barred.

The court disagrees.