Congregation Erech Shai Bais Yosef Inc. v. Werzberger
[…] Since the prerequisite of a showing of a landlord-tenant relationship has not been satisfied, the court, in its September 23,2021 decision and order, declined to compel the payment of use and occupancy by the individual plaintiffs. As the court previously observed, this finding is consistent with the rulings of two prior justices, both of whom determined that the leases (previously relied upon by the individual plaintiffs) are invalid, under the Religious Corporation Law.

Notably, Real Property Law § 220 provides that "the landlord may recover a reasonable compensation for the use and occupation of real property, by any person, under an agreement, not made by deed; and a parol lease or other agreement may be used as evidence of the amount to which [it] is entitled," Plaintiffs' purported leases did not provide for the payment of any rent (NYSCEF Doc No. 126).