Congel v. Malfitano
[…] In a decision and order dated April 21, 2009, the Appellate Division, Second Department held, inter alia, that defendant Malfitano had wrongfully dissolved the Poughkeepsie Galleria Company partnership and dismissed his counterclaims alleging that he was entitled to a dissolution of the partnership. (Congel v. Malfitano, 61 AD3d 810 [2d Dept.2009].) Defendant Malfitano's proposed amended verified answer with counterclaims submitted herein includes separate causes of action for an accounting pursuant to Partnership Law § 73 and § 74.

Partnership Law § 73 provides:

“When any partner retires or dies, and the business is continued ... without any settlement of accounts as between him or his estate and the person or partnership continuing the business ... he ... may have the value of his interest at the date of dissolution ascertained.”

Partnership Law § 73 is not applicable here because the partnership has not been dissolved and no partner has retired or died.

Partnership Law § 74 provides: