Condron v. Condron
[…] a child support figure is established by adding together the [net monthly] income of both parents and [by] using [a statutory] chart to determine what the proper amount of support is for that income level. The child support is then allocated between . . . both parents in proportion to their relative [net monthly] incomes, with the payment being made by the non-custodial parent to the custodial parent.
Peterson v. Peterson, 2000 S.D. 58, ¶ 15, 610 N.W.2d 69, 71 (alterations in original) (citation omitted).

[¶13.] In calculating each parent's respective income for determining child support, SDCL 25-7-6.3 provides that the "monthly net income of each parent shall be determined by the parent's gross income less allowable deductions[.]" SDCL 25-7-6.3 further provides a list of sources of income that are includable in each parent's net monthly income calculation.