Condron v. Condron
[…] The petition further stated that the parties' oldest child would soon be turning 18. A hearing was scheduled before the child support referee.

Steven earlier filed a motion to modify alimony alleging the same grounds for modification of alimony. The alimony motion is still pending before the circuit court.

The original order for support was entered prior to July 1, 2022, thus Steven was not required to show a change in circumstances since the entry of the original child support order. See SDCL 25-7-6.13 ("All orders for support entered and in effect prior to July 1, 2022, may be modified in accordance with this chapter without requiring a showing of a change in circumstances from the entry of the order.").