Condron v. Condron
[…] Peterson v. Peterson, 2000 S.D. 58, ¶ 15, 610 N.W.2d 69, 71 (alterations in original) (citation omitted).

[¶13.] In calculating each parent's respective income for determining child support, SDCL 25-7-6.3 provides that the "monthly net income of each parent shall be determined by the parent's gross income less allowable deductions[.]" SDCL 25-7-6.3 further provides a list of sources of income that are includable in each parent's net monthly income calculation. Additionally, SDCL 25-7-6.6 provides that gross income encompasses various sources of income, including "other sources" of income that are "shown on any or all schedules filed as part of the parents' federal income tax returns[.]" SDCL 25-7-6.7 permits certain deductions to be made from each parent's monthly gross income, including "[p]ayments made on other support and maintenance orders."