No. CV 99-0588911-S
[…] See Mack Financial Corp. v. Crossley, supra, 209 Conn. 166-67. Accordingly, the defendant's motion for summary judgment as to the plaintiff's complaint is granted.
V STATUTORY DAMAGES PURSUANT TO RISFA
The defendant claims in count one of his counterclaim statutory damages pursuant to § 36a-785 (i) for the plaintiff's violations of RISFA. Subsection (i) provides: "If the holder of the contract fails to comply with the provisions of subsections (c), (d), (e), (f), (g) and (h), after retaking the goods, the retail buyer may recover from the holder of the contract his actual damages, if any, and in no event less than one-fourth of the sum of all payments which have been made under the contract." General Statutes § 36a-785 (i). The plaintiff argues that the defendant is not entitled to any damages because subsection (i) is unequivocally conjunctive in its requirement that all subsections from (c) through (h) be violated before the defendant is entitled to damages.