No. CV 99-0588911-S
[…] The plaintiff therefore violated § 42a-9-504 (3).
The court therefore holds that the defendant's motion for summary judgment as to count two of his counterclaim is granted. The defendant is entitled to damages pursuant to § 42a-9-507. It is noted that these damages are in addition to the statutory damages awarded pursuant to § 36a-785 (i) since the remedies of RISFA and the UCC are cumulative. See Jacobs v. Healey Ford-Subaru, Inc., supra, 231 Conn. 722.
VII ATTORNEY'S FEES
The defendant claims attorney's fees pursuant to General Statutes § 42-150bb, which provides in relevant part: "Whenever any contract or lease entered into on or after October 1, 1979, to which a consumer is a party, provides for the attorney's fee of the commercial party to be paid by the consumer, an attorney's fee shall be awarded as a matter of law to the consumer who successfully prosecutes or defends an action or a counterclaim based upon the contract or lease. . . . [T]he size of the attorney's fee awarded to the consumer shall be based as far as practicable upon the terms governing the size of the fee for the commercial party. . . . For the purposes of this section, `commercial party' means the seller, creditor, lessor or assignee of any of them, and `consumer' means the buyer, debtor, lessee or personal representative of any of them. The provisions of this section shall apply only to contracts or leases in which the money, property or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes." "[T]he phrase, `the terms governing the size of the fee for the commercial party,' [refers] . . . to the attorney's fees provisions in the parties' contract. . . ." Rizzo Pool Co. v. Del Grosso, 240 Conn. 58, 76, 689 A.2d 1097 (1997).