No. CV 99-0588911-S
[…] Thus, the plaintiff's argument is without merit.
III APPLICABILITY OF RISFA AND THE UCC
The plaintiff next claims that it is a "holder in due course" and was therefore entitled to be free of any RISFA or UCC claims raised by the defendant. The plaintiff further claims that RISFA is inapplicable because it is not a retail seller within the meaning of General Statutes § 36a-770 (14). The court rejects both arguments.
First, RISFA and the UCC are applicable to this retail instalment contract based on the language of both § 36a-770 (a) and § 36a-779. Section 36a-770 (a) provides in relevant part: "The Uniform Commercial Code. A transaction subject to sections 36a-770 to 36a-778, inclusive . . . is also subject to the Uniform Commercial Code. . . ." Section 36a-779 provides: "Assignment of contract.