No. CV 99-0588911-S
[…] The plaintiff further claims that RISFA is inapplicable because it is not a retail seller within the meaning of General Statutes § 36a-770 (14). The court rejects both arguments.
First, RISFA and the UCC are applicable to this retail instalment contract based on the language of both § 36a-770 (a) and § 36a-779. Section 36a-770 (a) provides in relevant part: "The Uniform Commercial Code. A transaction subject to sections 36a-770 to 36a-778, inclusive . . . is also subject to the Uniform Commercial Code. . . ." Section 36a-779 provides: "Assignment of contract. Any sales finance company may purchase or acquire from the original holder thereof or from any other sales finance company any retail instalment contract or any instalment loan contract on such terms and conditions as may be mutually agreed upon not inconsistent with the provisions of 36a-770 to 36a-788, inclusive, 42-100b and 42-100c. Such contracts constitute chattel paper, as defined in section 42a-9-105 (1)(b), and are governed by article 9 of title 42a except as otherwise provided in said sections." The plaintiff's claim against the defendant arises out of a retail instalment contract assigned to the plaintiff by Gale Toyota. The assignment of the contract by Gale Toyota to the plaintiff did not take the contract out of the purview of RISFA, as evidenced by the language of § 36a-779.