No. CV 99-0588911-S
[…] See General Statutes § 42a-9-501 (1) and (2). The security agreement, i.e. the retail instalment contract, in this case contains a provision that "[i]f we retake the Vehicle, our right to sell it and hold you responsible for any deficiency, and your right to redeem the Vehicle before we sell it will be subject to any notice and cure rights which may apply under the laws of Connecticut." As discussed above, the plaintiff violated several mandatory provisions of RISFA. Moreover, § 42a-9-504 (3) provides in relevant part that "reasonable notification of the time and place of any public sale or reasonable notification of the time after which any private sale or other intended disposition is to be made shall be sent by the secured party to the debtor. . . ." As discussed above, the notice dated May 7, 1997, that the defendant received contained no notice whatsoever of the public auction that took place on October 8, 1997, much less "reasonable notice of the time and place" of such auction. The plaintiff therefore violated § 42a-9-504 (3).