No. CV 99-0588911-S
[…] This notice on its face is plainly inadequate to apprise the defendant of the amount required to redeem his vehicle. The notice requirement under subsection (c) is in no way unclear or difficult to follow. A claim of "+ repo fees" is not, as the statute requires, "a written statement of . . . the actual and reasonable expenses of retaking." This document dated April 29, 1997, thus, is not notice compliant with § 36a-785 (c).
D Section 36a-785 (d)
Upon the defendant's failure to redeem within the allotted time, the plaintiff was required under § 36a-785 (d) to resell the vehicle within one hundred eighty days of repossession and to provide the defendant, "either personally or by registered mail or by certified mail receipted for on mailing," written notice of the time and place of the public sale. It is undisputed that the vehicle was sold by public auction on October 8, 1997, which is within the time allotted under this subsection.