Condon v. Condon
[…] The husband argues that the judge's interpretation of the order to prohibit statements he acknowledges were abusive went beyond the scope of the language of the order. While this is a close question, we discern no abuse of the judge's very broad discretion in her determination that the husband violated the order. The "personal liberty" language at issue here derives from G. L. c. 208, § 18, which provides:

"The probate court ... may, upon petition of the wife, prohibit the husband, or upon petition of the husband, prohibit the wife from imposing any restraint upon her or his personal liberty during the pendency of the action for divorce. Upon the petition of the husband or wife or the guardian of either, the court may make such further order as it deems necessary to protect either party or their children, to preserve the peace or to carry out the purposes of this section relative to restraint on personal liberty."