Concrete v. Beutel
[…] June 21 and July 21, 1989). And Southtown is too distinguishable to control here. In Southtown the party against whom equitable relief was sought was a remote lender; but here, Douglas Beutel lived on the property being improved. He could observe the work as it was being done and could have objected to particular components or the entire project.

Douglas Beutel also argues that Minnesota Statutes section 519.05(a) (2008) prevents him from being liable for Dawn Beutel's debts. The statute provides, "A spouse is not liable to a creditor for any debts of the other spouse." But the district court did not find Beutel liable for his wife's debt to Breyer; rather, it found him to be independently liable for the work. The statute is inapplicable.