Concorde Equity II, LLC v. Bretz
[…] --------

Code of Civil Procedure section 708.630, subdivision (b) provides: "The court may appoint a receiver for the purpose of transferring the judgment debtor's interest in an alcoholic beverage license that is transferable under Article 5 (commencing with Section 24070) of Chapter 6 of Division 9 of the Business and Professions Code, unless the judgment debtor shows in the proceeding to appoint a receiver that the amount of delinquent taxes described in Section 24049 of the Business and Professions Code and claims of creditors with priority over the judgment creditor pursuant to Section 24074 of the Business and Professions Code exceed the probable sale price of the license." 2. Application to Concorde's Claim

We review the trial court's interpretation of these statutory provisions de novo. (California Teachers Assn. v. Governing Bd. of Hilmar Unified School Dist.