Concord Steel v. Wilmington Steel Pro. Co.
[…] The attorneys' fees and expenses Concord actually incurred were $305,007.50 in fees and $5,357.38 in expenses at Kane Kessler for a total of $310,364.88, and $94,050 in fees and $11,464.67 in expenses at SKF for a total of $105,514.67. Thus, the grand total of fees and expenses Concord seeks to recover is $415,879.55.

The weighted average hourly rates at Kane Kessler and SKF were $470.84 and $276.86, respectively.

II. ANALYSIS

I now turn to the objections raised by WSP to Concord's requests for its fees and expenses. Defendants first argue that 10 Del. C. § 3912 requires that I cap Concord's attorneys' fees at 20 percent of the damages I awarded at trial. Section 3912 states:

In all causes of action, suits, matters or proceedings brought for the enforcement of any note, bond, mechanics lien, mortgage, invoice or other instrument of writing, if the plaintiff or lien holder in the action, suit or proceeding recovers judgment in any sum, the plaintiff or lien holder may also recover reasonable counsel fees, which shall be entered as a part of the judgment in the action, suit or proceeding. Such counsel fees shall not in any such action, suit or proceeding, exceed 20 percent of the amount adjudged for principal and interest. Such counsel fees shall not be entered as a part of such judgment unless the note, bond, mortgage, invoice or other instrument of writing sued upon, by the terms thereof, expressly provides for the payment and allowance thereof, except in the cases of mechanics liens in which no express agreement shall be necessary in order to entitle the lien holder to reasonable counsel fees.

10 Del. C. § 3912 (emphasis added).

Defendants contend that Concord sued upon an instrument of writing, the APA, and, thus, § 3912 limits the amount of attorneys' fees Concord can receive. I read the statute differently, however, and do not consider the APA to be the type of instrument of writing referenced by it. Section 3912 governs suits "brought for the enforcement of any note, bond, mechanics lien, mortgage, invoice or other instrument of writing. . . ." The first five of the six items in this list explicitly pertain to writings that evidence a debt.