Concha v. Duke
[…] Psychological or sexual abuse or exploitation, including rape, molestation, incest (if the victim is a minor), or forced prostitution shall be considered acts of violence. Other abusive actions may also be acts of violence under certain circumstances, including acts that, in and of themselves, may not initially appear
violent but that are a part of an overall pattern of violence.
8 C.F.R. § 204.2(c)(1)(vi). The regulation further provides that "[t]he qualifying abuse must have been committed by the citizen or lawful permanent resident spouse, must have been perpetrated against the self-petitioner or the self-petitioner's child, and must have taken place during the self-petitioner's marriage to the abuser." Id.

IV