Concha v. Duke
[…] We will, however, exercise jurisdiction over Count I of the complaint to the extent Concha asserts that defendants "failed to properly interpret" the "extreme cruelty" requirement under 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)(iii). As stated above, the USCIS interpreted its regulation defining "extreme cruelty," 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(c)(1)(vi), to exclude the adultery and lies described by Concha. Although non-inclusive, the regulation provides protection for victims of acts of violence or threatened acts of violence, which result or threaten to result in physical or mental injury. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(c)(1)(vi). While the regulation also provides protection for psychological or sexual abuse, it includes as examples of this conduct rape, molestation, incest, or forced prostitution. Id. Finally, the regulation includes abusive actions that "may not initially appear violent but that are a part of an overall pattern of violence." Id.

In the complaint Concha challenges the USCIS's interpretation of 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)(iv) and 8 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(1)(B). Both of these statutes relate to children and are not at issue in Concha's case.