08-26-2015
[…] DISCUSSION
"CEQA and its implementing administrative regulations ... establish a three-tier process to ensure that public agencies inform their decisions with environmental considerations." (Muzzy Ranch Co. v. Solano County Airport Land Use Com. (2007) 41 Cal.4th 372, 379-380, fn. omitted (Muzzy Ranch).) "The first tier is jurisdictional, requiring that an agency conduct a preliminary review to determine whether an activity is subject to CEQA. [Citations.] An activity that is not a 'project' as defined in the Public Resources Code (see § 21065[]) and the CEQA Guidelines[] (see § 15378) is not subject to CEQA. [Citation.]" (Id. at p. 380.)
"'Project' means an activity which may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment, and which is any of the following: [¶] (a) An activity directly undertaken by any public agency. [¶] (b) An activity undertaken by a person which is supported, in whole or in part, through contracts, grants, subsidies, loans, or other forms of assistance from one or more public agencies. [¶] (c) An activity that involves the issuance to a person of a lease, permit, license, certificate, or other entitlement for use by one or more public agencies." (§ 21065.)
The Guidelines for the Implementation of the CEQA (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14, § 15000 et seq.; hereafter CEQA Guidelines).
"The second tier concerns exemptions from CEQA review.