Argued December 14, 2005.
[…] Second, Taxpayer contends application of the tax to its purchases of equipment violates the Uniformity Clause of the Pennsylvania Constitution, because such purchases by cable companies and facilities based Internet service providers are not taxed. Third, Taxpayer argues the purchased equipment is used to provide public utility service, and it is therefore not within the definition of a taxable "sale at retail." None of these contentions is meritorious.
The Uniformity Clause of the Pennsylvania Constitution, Article VIII, Section 1 provides, "[a]ll taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws." PA. CONST. art. VIII, § 1.
Manufacturing
In our earlier decision, we decided that the operations performed by the equipment did not fall within the Tax Code's definition of manufacturing. We relied on the recent holding in Bell Atlantic Mobile Systems, Inc. v.