23-cv-2122-BAS-BGS
[…] Attempting to resolve CONAM's claims without that determination would be putting the cart before the horse. Section 2860 compels that exact question to arbitration.
III. CONCLUSION
GAESIC's Motion to Compel Arbitration is hereby GRANTED with respect to the rates GAESIC must pay for CONAM's defense in the RealPage Actions. (ECF No. 8.) Within thirty (30) days of this Order, the parties shall select a single neutral arbitrator to provide a binding resolution as to the amount GAESIC owes. Cal. Civ. Code § 2860(c) (“Any dispute concerning attorney's fees . . . shall be resolved by final and binding arbitration by a single neutral arbitrator selected by the parties to the dispute.”).
“A district court has discretionary power to stay proceedings in its own court.” Lockyer v. Mirant, 398 F.3d 1098, 1109 (9th Cir. 2005) (citing Landis v. N. Am. Co., 299 U.S. 248, 254 (1936)).