23-cv-2122-BAS-BGS
[…] Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 77-78 (1938). Therefore, a court's determination of whether a particular law is substantive or procedural determines whether that law is applied in the case.
Here, the law at issue is California Civil Code Section 2860, subdivision (c) (“Section 2860”). When an insurer has an obligation to provide independent counsel, also known as Cumis counsel, Section 2860 requires the parties to arbitrate “any dispute” concerning those fees. In whole, Section 2860 states that, “Any dispute concerning attorney's fees not resolved by [methods laid out in the insurance policy] shall be resolved by final and binding arbitration by a single neutral arbitrator selected by the parties to the dispute.” Here, GAESIC seeks to employ Section 2860 to compel this action to arbitration.
CONAM claims that Section 2860, as California law, does not apply in federal court because Erie analysis precludes it-it is procedural, rather than substantive, law and therefore may only be applied in state court.