Docket No. 310893.
[…] See MCL 38.102.
On September 27, 2011, petitioner filed a claim of appeal with the Commission. See MCL 38.104(1). A hearing was conducted before a hearing referee in late November 2011. The hearing referee issued his preliminary decision and order on March 12, 2012.
The hearing referee first addressed the proper statutory standard for reviewing respondent's decision to discharge petitioner. This issue arose because the Act had been amended by 2011 PA 100, effective July 19, 2011, and the amendment had changed the applicable standard. Prior to July 19, 2011, MCL 38.101, as amended by 2005 PA 136, effective January 1, 2006, had stated in relevant part: “Except as otherwise provided in section 1a of this article, discharge or demotion of a teacher on continuing tenure may be made only for reasonable and just cause and only as provided in this act.” (Emphasis added.) The 2011 amendment modified the language of MCL 38.101 and added subsections (1) and (2). Subsection (1) now states: “Except as otherwise provided in section 1a of this article, discharge or demotion of a teacher on continuing tenure may be made only for a reason that is not arbitrary or capricious and only as provided in this act.” (Emphasis added.)
Petitioner had argued that because the tenure charges were based on conduct that occurred before July 19, 2011, the “reasonable and just cause” standard of the former MCL 38.101 should be applied.