Argued March 5, 1975
[…] Two reasons are now asserted in support of the respondent's position that the penalty ought to be reduced. It is first contended that the Secretary's action in ultimately eliminating the requirement for filing of the quarterly statement which was due on November 15, 1971 should prevent him from keeping in effect the $5.00 per day penalty for the late filing of that report. Section 320 of the Act of May 17, 1921, 40 P. S. § 443, which gives the Commissioner the authority to require such quarterly reports as well as the authority to fine insurance companies which neglect to file them, provides in part:
"Every stock and mutual insurance company, association, and exchange, doing business in this Commonwealth, shall annually, on or before the first day of March, file in the office of the Insurance Commissioner a statement which shall exhibit its financial condition on the thirty-first day of December of the previous year, and its business of that year and shall, within thirty days after requested by the Insurance Commissioner, render such additional statement or statements concerning its affairs and financial condition as the Insurance Commissioner may, in his discretion, require. The Insurance Commissioner shall furnish to each of the insurance companies, associations, and exchanges blanks, in such form as he may adopt, for their statement; and he may make such changes, from time to time, in the form of the same as shall seem to him best adapted to elicit from them a true exhibit of their financial condition. Insurance companies of foreign governments, doing business in this Commonwealth, shall be required to return only the business done in the United States, and the assets held by and for them within the United States for the protection of policyholders therein.