Comstock v. Clark
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351(a). The statute defines "expert report" as follows:

a written report by an expert that provides a fair summary of the expert's opinions as of the date of the report regarding applicable standards of care, the manner in which the care rendered by the physician or health care provider failed to meet the standards, and the causal relationship between that failure and the injury, harm, or damages claimed.

Id. § 74.351(r)(6). If a plaintiff timely furnishes the required report, the defendant may file a motion challenging the report's adequacy. See id. § 74.351( l).

The statute provides that the trial court "shall grant a motion challenging the adequacy of an expert report only if it appears to the court, after hearing, that the report does not represent an objective good faith effort to comply with the definition of an expert report in Subsection (r)(6)." Id. When determining whether the report represents a good faith effort, the trial court's inquiry is limited to the four corners of the report.