In Computervision, we explained that an informal refund claim must adequately apprise the IRS of the particular year or years for which a refund is sought.
[…] The government contended that the interest suspension claim was barred by the statute of limitations. Unlike the DISC interest claim, which involved a challenge to the underlying tax liability, the claim for interest suspension did not involve any challenge to the underlying deficiencies asserted with respect to the non-DISC issues. Rather, the taxpayer contended that, even though the underlying tax liability had been properly determined with respect to non-DISC issues, interest was not owed. The taxpayer relied on the principle of interest suspension, which derives from 26 U.S.C. § 6601(a), and was formally set out in Revenue Ruling 99-40, published on October 4, 1999, more than three years earlier. 1999-2 C.B. 441. Section 6601(a) requires the payment of interest by the taxpayer with respect to "any amount of tax [that] . . . is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment," and provides that "interest on such amount . . . shall be paid for the period from such last date to the date paid." Revenue Ruling 99-40 addressed "the manner in which interest on a subsequently determined deficiency is computed under § 6601(a) when the taxpayer makes an election to apply an overpayment to the succeeding year's estimated taxes." Id.