discussing UL's ownership rights over UL-issued numbers
[…] On `termination' all obligations which are still executory on both sides are discharged but any right based on prior breach or performance survives." Id. at § 12A:2-106(3).
But a party to a contract must provide the non-terminating party with reasonable notice of termination. N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-309(3); Bak-A-Lum, 351 A.2d at 351; Sons of Thunder, 690 A.2d at 587-89; Jo-Ann, Inc. v. Alfin Frags., Inc., 731 F.Supp. 149, 160 (D.N.J. 1989). UCC Section 2-309(3) provides: "Termination of a contract by one party except on the happening of an agreed event requires that reasonable notification be received by the other party and an agreement dispensing with notification is invalid if its operation would be unconscionable." Comment 8 of that section states in pertinent part: "Subsection (3) recognizes that the application of principles of good faith and sound commercial practice normally call for such notification of the termination of a going contract relationship as will give the other party reasonable time to