discussing UL's ownership rights over UL-issued numbers
[…] See Bak-A-Lum, 351 A.2d at 352 ("[D]efendant's selfish withholding from plaintiff of its intention seriously to impair its distributorship although knowing plaintiff was embarking on an investment substantially predicated upon its continuation constituted a breach of the implied covenant of dealing in good faith.").
Trine, as a result of Component's unilateral termination of the parties' contract, was legally permitted to repudiate the parties' contract and to cover its damages. Section 2-610 of the UCC provides for anticipatory repudiation stating:
When either party repudiates the contract with respect to a performance not yet due the loss of which will substantially impair the value of the contract to the other, the aggrieved party may . . . suspend his own performance or proceed in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter on the seller's right to identify goods to the contract notwithstanding breach or to salvage unfinished goods (12A:2-704).
N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-620.
Section 2-703 pertains to a seller's remedies where a buyer breaches a whole contract.