discussing UL's ownership rights over UL-issued numbers
[…] A written contract did not exist between the parties. Nor did the parties expressly agree on the duration of the contract or what would happen in the event of termination. There is no evidence that a confidentiality agreement or non-compete agreement existed between the parties pertaining to post-termination conduct. The parties' contract, therefore, was capable of being terminated at will by either party without cause. Bak-A-Lum Corp. Of Am. v. Alcoa Bldg. Prods., Inc., 351 A.2d 349, 351-52 (N.J. 1976). N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-309(2) provides that: "Where the contract provides for successive performances but is indefinite in duration it is valid for a reasonable time but unless otherwise agreed may be terminated at any time by either party." Comment 7 of that section states:
Subsection (2) applies a commercially reasonable view to resolve the conflict which has arisen in the cases as to contracts of indefinite duration. The "reasonable time" of duration appropriate to a given arrangement is limited by the circumstances.