Compise v. Commonwealth
[…] We may properly consider these unpublished decisions rendered after January 1, 2003, pursuant to Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) 76.28(4)(c) because "there is no published opinion that would adequately address the issue before the court."

Not only was no inquiry made into what Compise could afford to pay in restitution, she also received a restitution order which did not comply with the statutory mandates of KRS 532.033, which provides as follows:

When a judge orders restitution, the judge shall:

(1) Order the restitution to be paid to a specific person or organization through the circuit clerk, who shall disburse the moneys as ordered by the court;

(2) Be responsible for overseeing the collection of restitution;

(3) Set the amount of restitution to be paid;

(4) Set the amount and frequency of each restitution payment or require the payment to be made in a lump sum;

(5) Monitor the payment of the restitution to assure that payment is being made;

(6) If restitution is not being paid as ordered, hold a hearing to determine why the restitution is not being paid;

(7) If the restitution is not being paid and no good reason exists therefor, institute sanctions against the defendant; and

(8) Not release the defendant from probation supervision until restitution has been paid in full and all other aspects of the probation order have been successfully completed.

"Pursuant to KRS 532.033, any order of restitution shall specify who it is to be paid to, set the amount of restitution to be paid and the amount and frequency of each payment." Commonwealth v. Adams , 566 S.W.3d 225, 231 (Ky. App. 2018).