Compise v. Commonwealth
[…] Pretrial felony diversion offers qualified defendants the opportunity to enter a plea, but upon successful completion of the diversion to have the charges dismissed-diverted. Helms v. Commonwealth , 475 S.W.3d 637, 641 (Ky. App. 2015). The voiding of a pretrial diversion for failure to comply with its conditions is treated the same as a probation revocation. Id. KRS 533.256(2) states that "[i]n making a determination as to whether or not a pretrial diversion agreement should be voided, the court shall use the same criteria as for the revocation of probation, and the defendant shall have the same rights as he or she would if probation revocation was sought." This means that "we can only read [ KRS 533.256(2) ] as an unqualified invocation of the criteria now found in KRS 439.3106." Richardson v. Commonwealth , 494 S.W.3d 495, 499 (Ky. App. 2015).

We review the circuit court’s decision to void pretrial diversion for abuse of discretion.