Compise v. Commonwealth
[…] This means that "we can only read [ KRS 533.256(2) ] as an unqualified invocation of the criteria now found in KRS 439.3106." Richardson v. Commonwealth , 494 S.W.3d 495, 499 (Ky. App. 2015).

We review the circuit court’s decision to void pretrial diversion for abuse of discretion. Commonwealth v. Andrews , 448 S.W.3d 773, 780 (Ky. 2014) ; Helms , 475 S.W.3d at 644.

The version of KRS 439.3106 in effect at the time provided as follows:

Supervised individuals shall be subject to:

(1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or

(2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community.