30374/2008.
[…] Deer Park indicates that the agenda for the June 24, 2008 meeting of the Board of Education was made public prior to the meeting, and that by unanimous vote the Board approved the award at the public portion of the meeting. Deer Park further informs the Court that a representative of petitioner was present at the meeting but failed to address the Board. Moreover, Deer Park contends that there is no statutory requirement to conduct a hearing regarding a bidder's responsibility prior to an award by a board of education. Rather, Deer Park cites Education Law § 305 (14) (a), which provides, in pertinent part, that "all such contracts involving an annual expenditure in excess of the amount specified for purchase contracts in the bidding requirements of the general municipal law shall be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder, which responsibility shall be determined by the board of education" (Education Law § 305 [a]).