30374/2008.
[…] Here, Deer Park argues that the Commissioner of Education is the proper body to entertain petitioner's application, and petitioner had acknowledged this fact by filing an appeal with the Commissioner. Section 310 of the Education Law provides in pertinent part as follows:
"Any person conceiving himself aggrieved may appeal or petition to the commissioner of education who is hereby authorized and required to examine and decide the same; * * * Such appeal or petition may be made in consequence of any action: * * *
7. By any other official act or decision of any officer, school authorities, or meetings concerning any other matter under this chapter, or any other act pertaining to common schools"