No. 3-03-CV-2372-M.
[…] Without evidence or factual allegations suggesting that defendants "purposefully availed" themselves of the privilege of conducting activities in Texas, defendants are not subject to the jurisdiction of this court. See Red Wing Shoe Co., Inc. v. Hockerson-Halberstadt, Inc., 148 F.3d 1355, 1361 (Fed. Cir. 1998) ("Principles of fair play and substantial justice afford [a party] sufficient latitude to inform others of its rights without subjecting itself to jurisdiction in a foreign forum.").
C.
Plaintiff also relies on Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 17.003 to establish personal jurisdiction over defendants. This statute provides:
For the purpose of establishing title to property, settling a lien or encumbrance on property, or determining an estate, interest, lien, or encumbrance, a person who claims an interest in the property may sue another person who claims an adverse interest or a lien or encumbrance but resides outside this state, resides in an unknown place, or is a transient. The plaintiff is not required to have actual possession of the property.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 17.003 (Vernon 1997). Analogizing the claims asserted by defendants in their various communications to a title dispute over the "servers.com" domain name, plaintiff argues that defendants are subject to suit in Texas under section 17.003.