No. 92-2438.
[…] The court must then evaluate the evidence to determine whether it is sufficient to justify a finding that the defaulting party has willfully violated the court order.Id. at 1278-79. Under Bowen, evidence must be taken on the point, and appropriate findings must be made. Id.; see Ugarte v. Ugarte, 608 So.2d at 841; Laing v. Laing, 574 So.2d at 280; Russell v. Russell, 559 So.2d at 676-77; The Florida Bar, Florida Proceedings After Dissolution of Marriage §§ 3.10-.11, 3.15-.16, 3.17, 3.23 (2d ed. 1991, 1993).
Effective July 1, 1992, section 61.14, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1992) provides, in part:
(5) When a court of competent jurisdiction enters an order for the payment of alimony or child support or both, the court shall make a finding of the obligor's imputed or actual present ability to comply with the order. If the obligor subsequently fails to pay alimony or support and a contempt hearing is held, the original order of the court creates a presumption that the obligor has the present ability to pay the alimony or support and to purge himself from the contempt. At the contempt hearing, the obligor shall have the burden of proof to show that he lacks the ability to purge himself from the contempt. This presumption is adopted as a presumption under s. 90.302(2) to implement the public policy of this state that children shall be maintained from the resources of their parents and as provided for in s. 409.2551, and that spouses be maintained as provided for in s. 61.08. The court shall state in its order the reasons for granting or denying the contempt.
As the final judgment in this case was entered prior to July 1, 1992, and does not contain the express finding of present ability to comply, the statutory provision is not applicable to this case.
On the question whether the statute modifies Bowen, compare Laing v. Laing, 574 So.2d at 280, with The Florida Bar, Florida Proceedings After Dissolution of Marriage § 3.10 (2d ed. 1991, 1993).
As to the second issue, if the trial court deems incarceration to be appropriate in an effort to compel compliance with the court's order,
the court must make a separate, affirmative finding that the contemnor possesses the present ability to comply with the purge conditions set forth in the contempt order.