Comp. of Scott v. Liberty Nw. Ins. Corp.
[…] For the reasons explained below, we conclude that the board erred in determining that claimant is not entitled to benefits for temporary disability (or “time loss”) on her omitted medical condition claim for surgical scarring.

As we held in Johansen v. SAIF, 158 Or.App. 672, 976 P.2d 84, adh'd to on recons., 160 Or.App. 579, 987 P.2d 524, rev. den., 329 Or. 527, 994 P.2d 129 (1999), a new or omitted medical condition claim is to be processed as any other claim. See also ORS 656.267(2)(a) (“Claims properly initiated for new medical conditions and omitted medical conditions related to an initially accepted claim shall be processed pursuant to ORS 656.262.”) With regard to the payment of benefits for temporary disability, ORS 656.262(4) provides, in part: