June 1, 1971
[…] Plaintiffs contend that, subject to the approval of the State agency, the Community School Board has the right to determine how these funds should be used. Defendants argue, on the other hand, that the City School Board has this right. Accordingly, the City School Board has mandated that a portion of the Title I funds be used for certain specific programs, allowing the Community School Board to determine how the remainder should be spent.
Both sides rely heavily on the new school decentralization law (Education Law, § 2590 et seq.), and in particular, section 2590-i (subd. 14, par. [d]) of the Education Law to support their respective positions. It reads in part: "14. With respect to special, federal, state and private funds, each community board may: * * * (d) in the case of special funds allocated to the city district on a formula basis, to [ sic] submit proposals to the chancellor for a review as to form only and prompt transmittal to the funding agency; provided, however, that in the case of such special funds community boards shall not be considered local educational agencies".