No. WD 58314
[…] The refund was granted.
On May 2, 1998, Bancshares then filed an amended return seeking a refund for 1996, and later filed for refunds for 1994 and 1995. The Secretary did not allow the 1996 amendment and denied a refund for overpayment, stating that under § 136.035.3, RSMo. 1994, any claim for a refund had to be filed within two years from March 17, 1996, the date of payment. Section 136.035 is located in the chapter concerning the Director or Revenue (Director) and addresses the Director's refund of taxes. Subsection 3 states that no refund shall be made by the Director" unless a claim for refund has been filed with him within two years from the date of payment." The Secretary never formally denied the amended returns for the earlier years of 1994 and 1995.
All further statutory references are to RSMo. 1994 unless indicated otherwise.
Chapter 147 contains the statutory provisions for imposing the franchise tax on corporations.