Commonwealth v. Yasir Y.
[…] Contrary to the juvenile's position, the judge did not focus unduly on punishment. Rather, the sentence effected the purposes of the youthful offender provisions in § 58. See Connor C., 432 Mass. at 641. At the resentencing hearing, the juvenile requested a sentence to the house of correction, but as the judge explained, she had already sentenced the juvenile to the house of correction, and his subsequent violations of probation showed that sentence was insufficient to correct the juvenile's behavior or to protect the public. See G. L. c. 119, § 58, fourth par. (sentencing hearing for youthful offender is "to determine the sentence by which the present and long-term public safety would be best protected"). The juvenile received a house of correction sentence and probation for his participation in a violent crime, and after his first violation of probation, he received only an admonishment and reprobation.