Commonwealth v. Yasir Y.
[…] Commonwealth v. Fleury, 489 Mass. 421, 424 (2022). Statutes like these, which "relate to a common subject matter[,] should be construed together so as to constitute an harmonious whole" (quotation and citation omitted). Commonwealth v. Alfonso, 449 Mass. 738, 744 (2007). And "our respect for the Legislature's considered judgment dictates that we interpret the statute[s] to be sensible, rejecting unreasonable interpretations unless the clear meaning of the language requires such an interpretation" (citation omitted). Matter of an Impounded Case, 493 Mass. at 473.

a. General Laws c. 278, § 28A.

We first look to G. L. c. 278, § 28A, the statute creating the Appellate Division of the Superior Court, which provides in relevant part:

"There shall be an [A]ppellate [D]ivision of the [S]uperior [C]ourt for the review of sentences to the [S]tate prison imposed by final judgments in criminal cases, except in any case in which a different sentence could not have been imposed, and for the review of sentences to the reformatory for women for terms of more than five years imposed by final judgments in such criminal cases. Said [A]ppellate [D]ivision shall consist of three justices of the [S]uperior [C]ourt to be designated from time to time by the chief justice of said court . . . ."

Created by statute in 1943, the Appellate Division "was conceived as a vehicle whereby extreme harshness or leniency by judges in sentencing could be corrected." Walsh v. Commonwealth, 358 Mass. 193, 195 (1970).