Commonwealth v. Yasir Y.
[…] Specifically, it is supported by an analysis of G. L. c. 119, §§ 53, 55A, 56, and 58.

b. General Laws c. 119, §§ 53, 55A, 56, and 58 .

As described supra, § 58 permits a Juvenile Court judge to impose an adult sentence in a youthful offender proceeding, including a sentence to State prison. See G. L. c. 119, § 58 (a.); Doe, 425 Mass. at 213 n.8. And although § 58 does not expressly provide for appeals, G. L. c. 119, §§ 55A and 56 (c[), provide that, as to trials in the Juvenile Court, review "may be had directly by the [A]ppeals [C]ourt, by appeal, report or otherwise in the same manner provided for trials of criminal cases in the [S]uperior [C]ourt." For its part, § 53 expressly commands that §§ 55A, 56, and 58