Commonwealth v. Woolfork
[…] As our Supreme Court explained in Commonwealth v. Roebuck, 32 A.3d 613 (Pa. 2011), accomplice liability does not require an intentional promotion of the offense, as the Crimes Code "directs the focus, for result-based elements, to the level of culpability required of a principal." Id. at 621.

Third, and lastly, § 306(g) of the Crimes Code codifies that the principal's culpability does not impact that of the accomplice. "An accomplice may be convicted on proof of the commission of the offense and of his complicity therein, though the person claimed to have committed the offense has not been prosecuted or convicted or has been convicted of a different offense or degree of offense or has an immunity to prosecution or conviction or has been acquitted." 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(g).

For all these reasons, the conspiracy acquittal does not bind this Court to any specific findings. The remaining question is whether sufficient evidence supported the conviction.