Commonwealth v. Woolfork
[…] Commonwealth v. Golphin, 161 A.3d 1009, 1018 (Pa.Super. 2017) (first bracketing in original). Malice is defined as:

A wickedness of disposition, hardness of heart, cruelty, recklessness of consequences, and a mind regardless of social duty, although a particular person may not be intended to be injured. Malice may be found where the defendant consciously disregarded an unjustified and extremely high risk that his actions might cause serious bodily injury.
Commonwealth v. Dunphy, 20 A.3d 1215, 1219 (Pa.Super. 2011) (cleaned up).

Section 306 of our Crimes Code delineates the circumstances in which a person is criminally liable, with subsection (a) establishing that "[a] person is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable, or both." 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(a). One way in which a person is legally accountable for another is if he is an accomplice, as set forth by § 306(b)(3), which codifies accomplice liability. Our Supreme Court has summarized what the Commonwealth must show to satisfy accomplice liability as follows:

Section 306 states, in relevant part:

(a) General rule.A person is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable, or both.
(b) Conduct of another.A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when:
(1) acting with the kind of culpability that is sufficient for the commission of the offense, he causes an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in such conduct;
(2) he is made accountable for the conduct of such other person by this title or by the law defining the offense; or
(3) he is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the offense.
(c) Accomplice defined.A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if:
(1) with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he:
(i) solicits such other person to commit it; or
(ii) aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it; or
(2) his conduct is expressly declared by law to establish his complicity.
18 Pa.C.S. § 306 (a-c).

[T]wo prongs must be satisfied for a defendant to be found guilty as an "accomplice." First, there must be evidence that the defendant intended to aid or promote the underlying offense.