Commonwealth v. Womack
[…] * * *
(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known (continued…) to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense or the offense of which the defendant was formerly convicted or acquitted was a summary offense or a summary traffic offense[.]
18 Pa.C.S. § 110 (1)(ii) (emphasis added). The trial court cited this provision and the language providing that a subsequent prosecution is barred when the former prosecution "resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 … and the subsequent prosecution is for: … (ii) any offense based on the same conduct

Compulsory joinder rules and Rule 600 serve similar purposes. Rule 600 has dual purposes: the protection of the defendant's speedy trial right and "the efficient administration of justice." Commonwealth v. Harth, 252 A.3d 600, 615 (Pa. 2021) (citing Commonwealth v.