Commonwealth v. Winthrop W.
[…] See Commonwealth v. Latimore, 378 Mass. 671, 677 (1979). As summarized above, the evidence at trial included testimony that the juvenile intentionally targeted the victim while directing racially-based and humiliating taunts at her, that such taunts took place in a continuing pattern over a long duration, and, that on at least one occasion, the juvenile spat at her. The victim was seriously alarmed by these confrontations, which, taken together, constituted a pattern of criminal harassment. See generally Commonwealth v. McDonald, supra.

3. Civil rights violation.General Laws c. 265, § 37, states that “[n]o person, whether or not acting under color of law, shall by force or threat of force, willfully injure, intimidate or otherwise interfere with, or oppress or threaten any other person in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth or by the constitution or laws of the United States.” The juvenile argues that the evidence regarding the April 5, 2009, incident was insufficient to support the force element of the civil rights charge. We are not so persuaded.

Verbal and nonverbal threats may constitute force or a threat of force, within the ambit of the civil rights statute.