Commonwealth v. Wilson
[…] C-21, and as discussed above, the record does not support a finding that Wilson was in physical possession or control of the firearm. Accordingly, Wilson's conviction cannot be graded as a first-degree felony and instead must be graded as a second-degree felony. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a.1)(1). Because the maximum sentence allowed by statute for a second-degree felony is ten years of imprisonment, and Wilson's sentence of six to twelve years exceeds such maximum, his sentence is illegal and must be vacated. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103(2) (A person who has been convicted of a felony of the second degree may be sentenced to imprisonment "for a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than ten years."); Order of Sentence, 11/15/2022 (trial court sentencing Wilson to six to twelve years of imprisonment); Derrickson, 242 A.3d at 673.

The statute provides, in relevant part, as follows: