1321 WDA 2022 J-S17029-23
[…] Finally, the [fact-finder] while passing upon the
credibility of witnesses and the weight of the evidence produced, is free to believe all, part[,] or none of the evidence.Commonwealth v. Reed, 216 A.3d 1114, 1119 (Pa. Super. 2019).
"A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the second degree, commonly known as felony murder in Pennsylvania, when the homicide is committed while [a] defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(b); see also Commonwealth v. Mitchell, 135 A.3d 1097, 1101 (Pa. Super. 2016), appeal denied, 135 A.3d 1097 (Pa. 2016). The Crimes Code defines the term "perpetration of a felony" as "[t]he act of the defendant in engaging in or being an accomplice in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing, or attempting to commit robbery, rape, or deviate sexual intercourse by force or threat of force, arson, burglary or kidnapping." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(d).
As we shall detail more fully below, Appellant's direct involvement in the killing and robbery of the victim does not implicate a theory of accomplice liability.