1321 WDA 2022 J-S17029-23
[…] The conspiracy sentence was set to run consecutively to the robbery sentence, and the robbery sentence was set to run consecutively to the second-degree murder conviction. Appellant was also convicted of, and sentenced for, criminal attempt to commit burglary of an overnight accommodation with a person present. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a). On September 15, 2022, the trial court vacated Appellant's conviction of, and sentence imposed for, criminal attempt to commit burglary "as [this offense was] inconsistent with 18 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 906, in light of the conviction and sentence for conspiracy to commit robbery[.]" Trial Court Order, 9/15/22; see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 906 (stating, "[a] person may not be convicted of more than one of the inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime").
The trial court summarized the factual and procedural history as follows: