Commonwealth v. Williams
[…] Viewing the evidence against this standard. Appellant's generic claims regarding the sufficiency of the evidence are meritless and must be dismissed.

1. Count One: Homicide/Murder of the Second Degree

a. Factual Basis and Elements

The factual basis for the charge of Homicide/Murder of the Second Degree is that on or about January 19, 2020 at Southgate Drive and Usonia Avenue in Erie, Pennsylvania, Appellant directly or by virtue of his complicity in the commission of robbery caused the death of Devin Way. See Information.

Murder is classified as one type of Criminal Homicide. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2501(b). Criminal homicide is committed when a person "intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently causes the death of another human being," 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2501(a). Homicide is murder of the second degree "when it is committed While defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(b).