1595 MDA 2022 J-S19019-24
[…] Additionally, we may not reweigh the evidence or substitute our own judgment for that of the fact finder. The evidence may be entirely circumstantial as long as it links the accused to the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.Commonwealth v. Juray, 275 A.3d 1037, 1042 (Pa. Super. 2022) (quotation marks and citations omitted).
"A person commits the crime of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, the person … communicates repeatedly in a manner other than specified in paragraphs (4), (5) and (6)." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(a)(7). The statute defines "communicates" as "[c]onvey[ing] a message without intent of legitimate communication or address by oral, nonverbal, written or electronic means, including telephone, electronic mail, Internet, facsimile, telex, wireless communication or similar transmission." Id. § 2709(f).
Paragraphs (4), (5), and (6) penalizes one who "(4) communicates to or about such other person any lewd, lascivious, threatening or obscene words, language, drawings or caricatures; (5) communicates repeatedly in an anonymous manner; (6) communicates repeatedly at extremely inconvenient hours[.]" 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(a)(4), (5), (6).
Wetzel argues the evidence was insufficient to sustain his harassment conviction because the Commonwealth failed to prove that he intended to annoy, alarm, or harass Gominger.