Commonwealth v. Weimer
[…] A non-jury trial was scheduled for April 25, 2019. Weimer did not appear for trial. The trial was therefore held in abstentia, and the trial court found Weimer guilty of all three offenses. Because Weimer had at least six prior convictions for driving while operating privilege suspended or revoked, the trial court sentenced him to thirty days of incarceration, and a fine of one thousand dollars. The trial court then issued a bench warrant for Weimer's arrest.

Pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6503(a.1), "[a] person convicted of a sixth or subsequent offense under section 1543(a) shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $1,000 and to imprisonment for not less than 30 days but not more than six months."

Weimer's counsel filed a timely notice of appeal, and both Weimer's counsel and the court complied with Pa.R.A.P. 1925. Significantly, at the time the trial court issued its Rule 1925(a) opinion on July 24, 2019, Weimer remained a fugitive, and the bench warrant was still outstanding.