87 WDA 2023 J-A06041-24
[…] The trial court found that the fourth prong was met regarding the kidnapping, assault, and conspiracy charges because they occurred in either Cambria County or Somerset County, but not the homicide charge, due to the location of the bodies in Somerset County. Additionally, the trial court found the second prong was not met as the drug possession in Cambria County was a different criminal episode than the kidnapping, assault, and murder episode.
Under the compulsory joinder rule, a current prosecution is prohibited if a defendant meets all four prongs under 18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1)(ii): (1) "[t]he former prosecution must have resulted in an acquittal or conviction[;]" (2) the subsequent prosecution is "based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode[;]" (3) the "offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial[;]" and (4) the offense "occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution." 18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1)(ii).
Ultimately, on July 14, 2022, the trial court denied Washington's motion to dismiss, finding it to be frivolous.